PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING PRINCIPLES

Business partners, contact persons and visitors

Where this personal data privacy notice (hereinafter the “Document”) includes the term “Company” and the pronoun “We”, it shall mean Kablo Vrchlabí s.r.o., with its registered office at Českých bratří 509, 543 01 Vrchlabí. Id. No.: 05593174, registered in the Commercial Register kept by the Regional Court in Hradec Králové, Section C, File 38265.

In this document, Kablo Vrchlabí s.r.o. and its affiliated companies are jointly referred to as the “Wilms Group”.

What is the purpose of this Document?

Kablo Vrchlabí s.r.o. understands that you are interested in the way your personal data is handled. This Document describes in detail how we collect, process, use and transfer your personal data (hereinafter jointly referred to as “Processing”). Since this Document contains a large amount of information, we recommend that you first refer to the table of contents above, where you can choose a chapter you are most interested in.

Personal data mean any information relating to a specific individual, who can be identified based on such information or its combination with other information. The most common examples of personal data processed by the Company within its day-to-day business activities are (apart from the personal data of our employees), in particular, names, addresses, telephone numbers and other contact details of business partners, their representatives, visitors to the Company or to our websites.

Who is the data controller?

Kablo Vrchlabí s.r.o. is the data controller, who determines the ways and purposes of the Processing of your personal data. Contact details can be found in chapter “Enquiries and complaints” below.

You may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) using contact details specified in chapter “Enquiries and complaints” below.

Processing of your personal data

How and why do we process your personal data?

Personal data we collect and the legal basis and purpose of their Processing are described below in detail.

Personal data

Legal basis for Processing

Purpose of Processing

Identification details (in particular, your name, surname and working position)

The Company’s legitimate interest in ensuring the communication with business partners or your consent (e.g. giving us your business card).

The Company’s legitimate interest of in recording visits is to control access and protect its property.

Concluding and performance of contracts we enter into with you.

We process the identification and contact details of employees, contact persons and other representatives of our business partners in order to conclude and perform the relevant contract and the related business communication, and also record visits in the Company.

We may process the data for the purpose of concluding and performance of the contract we enter into with you.

Contact details (in particular your e-mail and telephone number).

The Company’s legitimate interest in ensuring the communication with business partners or your consent (e.g. giving us your business card).

The Company’s legitimate interest in recording visits is to control access and protect our property.

Concluding and performance of contracts we enter into with you.

The Company’s legitimate interest to contact our business partners or your consent with the processing, if required.

We process the identification and contact details of employees, contact persons and other representatives of our business partners in order to conclude and perform the relevant contract and the related business communication, and also record visits in the Company.

We may process the data for the purpose of concluding and performance of the contract we enter into with you.

Furthermore, we may process such data for the purpose of sending commercial communications to our business partners.

Payment and delivery details (e.g. bank account number and postal address).

Concluding and performance of contracts we enter into with you.

We may process the data for the purpose of concluding and performance of the contract we enter into with you.

Safety data (control of your access to the Company, data from our CCTV)

The Company’s legitimate interest in ensuring security, access control and protection of property.

We process these data in order to ensure security of our workplaces and employees and in order to protect the Company’s property and control access to the Company’s premises.

Information on the visits of our website (in particular IP addresses or cookies).

The Company’s legitimate interest in connection with information on your visit of our website or your consent with the processing, if required.

We process these data for the purpose of recording visits and improving our services and for statistical and analytical purposes. Find out more about cookies in chapter “What are the cookies” below.

Where does the Company obtain your personal data?

Most of the personal data we process are obtained directly from you or your employer or other person in a similar position, in particular as a part of the negotiations for the conclusion and performance of a contract, performance of our legal obligations or your visits to the Company.  

We may obtain other types of data from your presence in the Company or through our systems (e.g. recordings from the CCTV system or information on the visits of our website).
Under certain circumstances, we may require your express consent with the personal data Processing, e.g. for the purposes of direct marketing. Under such circumstances, you may withdraw your consent at any time by following the instructions you receive when granting the consent or within the relevant communication, or by referring to the contact point specified below (see “Enquiries and complaints”).

Does the Company share the personal data with other persons?

Our group companies
We share the personal data within the Wilms Group only under certain circumstances, in cases where such procedure is in accordance with the law. Therefore, it may be necessary to share your personal data with other members of the Wilms Group, including our parent company, for the purpose of our business activities.

Specifically, the following companies of the Wilms Group may be concerned:  Hans Wilms Beteiligungs-GmbH, 58706 Menden, Fröndenberger Str. 27-29, Federal Republic of Germany

Access rights among the Wilms Group companies are limited, and we grant them only if a person needs to know the relevant information based on their working position or working duties.

Service providers
We use external service providers who provide services to us e.g. in the areas of security, accounting, debt management or IT.

Any and all third parties we use for these purposes shall be verified in order to ensure that they provide sufficient guarantees with regard to confidentiality and protection of your personal data. We enter into written agreements with these parties, where they undertake to protect your personal data and to comply with our standards for personal data security.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties
Under certain circumstances, we will disclose or we will be obliged to disclose your contact details to third parties outside the Wilms Group for the aforementioned purposes and in accordance with the legal regulations on personal data protection.

In particular, such third parties include:

  • administrative bodies (tax authorities)
  • financial institutions
  • insurance companies
  • police, state attorney’s office
  • external advisors

Does the Company transfer the personal data to countries outside the EEA?

We do not transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We also transfer your processed personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g. if one of our service providers uses staff or equipment located outside the EEA.

With regard to the protection of your privacy, fundamental rights and freedoms and exercise of your rights, we have implemented safety measures, e.g. we ensure appropriate level of protection based on the standard EU contractual clauses following from the model clauses of the European Commission. Should you require more information on such transfer, you can contact us (see “Enquiries and complaints” below).

How are your personal data secured?

In order to ensure confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data, the Company uses modern IT security systems. Specifically, we adopted suitable security, technical and organisational measures against illegal or unauthorised personal data Processing and against accidental loss and destruction of personal data. Your personal data may be accessed only by persons who need it to fulfil their working duties.

For how long will the Company keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data only for the period necessary in order to achieve the purpose for which they were collected (see above) and to comply with legal requirements. This can lead to storing some data longer than other.

What are your statutory rights relating to personal data protection?

Under the set conditions, you may exercise any and all rights stated below granted to you by the legal regulations on personal data protection, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).   

Should you have any enquiries or requests related to your rights, contact us using the contact details specified in chapter “Enquiries and complaints” below.

Law

What does this mean?

How do I exercise such right?

What are the conditions for its exercise?

Right of access.

Under certain conditions, you are entitled to access your personal data held by us.

A request for the provision of such information must be made in writing and sent to our address or via e-mail. If possible, specify the type of data you are interested in, so that our answer meets your expectations.

We have to be able to verify your identity. Your request must not violate rights and freedoms of others.

Right to rectification of incorrect or incomplete personal data

You have the right to object to the inaccuracy or incompleteness of your personal data processed by us. If your personal data are found to be incorrect, you have to right to have the incorrect data removed, corrected or completed accordingly.

We recommend that you inform us without delay of any and all changes related to your personal data, including the change in contact details, telephone number of e-mail address.

Please send such notices in writing or via e-mail.

This right applies to your own personal data only. When exercising this right, be as specific as possible.

Right to data portability

Under certain conditions, you have the right to receive the data that you provided to us and that we process by means of machine processing, in a commonly used machine readable format.

A request for the provision of such information must be made in writing and sent to our address or via e-mail. If possible, specify the type of data you are interested in, so that our answer meets your expectations.

This right applies to the cases of data Processing based on your consent or based on a contract signed by you and cases when the data are machine-processed (e.g. the records are not in paper form). This applies only to the personal data you provided to us. Generally, it does not apply to the personal data generated by the Company.

Right to object to Processing

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to further Processing of your personal data.

Please send such request in writing or via e-mail.

You have this right only when we process your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing or based on our legitimate interests. The complaint must be based on the facts related to your specific situation for us to be able to assess it properly.

Right to restriction of Processing

Under certain conditions, you have the right to request restriction of Processing of your personal data.

Please send such request in writing or via e-mail.

For instance, you have this right if i) you contest the correctness of your personal data until we verify their correctness, or ii) if the Processing is illegal, or iii) if you object to their Processing, until we verify whether our legitimate interests override your interests.

Right to erasure of personal data

Under certain conditions, you have the right to request erasure of your personal data (this right is also known as the “right to be forgotten”), for instance, if you believe that the processed data are inaccurate or that the Processing is illegal or if you withdrew your consent.

Please send such request in writing or via e-mail.

There are several statutory grounds based on which we may not be able to comply with your request for erasure of personal data. Such reasons include e.g. situations when i) we have to comply with our statutory duties, or ii) we exercise and defend our legitimate interests, or iii) it is necessary for the performance of a contract.

Right to withdraw already given consent

You have the right to withdraw the consent granted with any personal data Processing.

Please send such request in writing or via e-mail.

If you withdraw your consent, its withdrawal shall not have retrospective effects.

What are the cookies?

Cookies are small data files necessary for the proper function of websites, which we place in your computer the same way most websites do. They are text files the websites save to your computer or mobile device at the time when you start using the website. The website then remembers steps and settings you performed on the website for a certain period of time. Therefore, you do not have to enter these data again when visiting the website and when switching between individual parts of the website.
We mostly use the cookies for marketing purposes, collection of statistical data and analysis of the visits of our website, so that we are able to further improve our website and the services we provide. Therefore, we share the information on the way you use our website with our partners specialising in advertising and analyses, specifically with Google. The way Google handles the cookies is described here: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/.

Enquiries and complaints

For more information on your rights in the area of personal data protection, including the right of access and correction of inaccurate data or if you have any other question or complaint with respect to Processing, please contact us at:

Kablo Vrchlabí s.r.o., Českých bratří 509, 543 01 Vrchlabí
Telephone: +420 499 401 750, E-mail: info@kablovrchlabi.cz, www.kablovrchlabi.cz

If you believe that we do not comply with the duties following from the personal data protection regulations, you may file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority: Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů (Office for Personal Data Protection), Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, www: www.uoou.cz, e-mail: posta@uoou.cz